Top Navigation

Caprylyl Glycol

What is Caprylyl Glycol?

Caprylyl glycol is an alcohol derived from caprylic acid—a natural fatty acid found in the milk of some mammals, as well as palm and coconut oils. Ours is naturally derived from coconut.

What is the chemical formula of Caprylyl Glycol?

C8H18O2

What is Caprylyl Glycol used for?

Caprylyl glycol is an effective conditioner and moisturizer that also helps increase the shelf life of a product by increasing the antimicrobial activity of other preservatives.   Because of its multi-functioning nature (moisturizer & anti-microbial), it’s used in a plethora of personal care products such as facial moisturizer, sunscreen, anti-aging treatment, lip gloss, mascara, concealer, cleanser and foundation.

 


Notice

This information was assembled from a wide variety of sources and no warranty, expressed or implied, relating to the accuracy of the information is made. The user assumes all liability for any damage or injury resulting from the use or misuse of this information.