Top Navigation

Carbomer

What is Carbomer?

Carbomer is a term used for a series of polymers primarily made from acrylic acid. Carbomers are white, fluffy powders but are frequently used as gels in cosmetics and personal care products.

Carbomers can be found in a wide variety of product types including skin, hair, nail, and makeup products, as well as dentifrices.

What is the chemical formula of Carbomer?

C3H4O2

What is Carboma used for?

Carbomers are thickening agents that help control the viscosity and flow of cosmetic products. They also help distribute and suspend insoluble solids into liquid, and prevent the oil and liquid parts of a solution from separating. They have the ability to absorb and retain water, and can swell up to 1000 times their original volume when dispersed in water. Generally, this class of ingredients is used in gel-like formulations because it forms a colloidal, mucilage-like consistency when mixed in water.

This ingredient is contained in a wide range of personal care products such as styling gel, facial moisturizer, sunscreen, shampoo, anti-aging treatment, eye cream, cleanser and scrubs.

What are the side effects of Carboma?

This ingredient has been assessed as safe to use in cosmetic products. In reviewing acute oral and dermal studies, they determined that carbomers have a low potential for phototoxicity, photo-contact allergenicity, skin irritation and sensitization at concentrations up to 100%.


Notice

This information was assembled from a wide variety of sources and no warranty, expressed or implied, relating to the accuracy of the information is made. The user assumes all liability for any damage or injury resulting from the use or misuse of this information.